Privacy policy

Protection of personal data

ALMA CERTIF is committed to protecting your privacy. Contact us at contact [at]alma-certif.com if you have any questions or problems regarding the use of your personal data and we will be pleased to assist you.

By using this site and/or our services, you consent to the processing of your personal data as described in this privacy policy. This privacy policy forms part of our terms and conditions; by accepting the terms and conditions, you also accept this policy. In the event of a conflict between the terms used in the Terms and Conditions and the Privacy Policy, the latter shall prevail.

Summary

  1. Definitions used in this policy
  2. Data protection principles we follow
  3. Which rights do you have over your personal data?
  4. Which personal data we collect about you
  5. How we use your personal data
  6. Who else has access to your personal data
  7. How we keep your data secure
  8. Information about cookies
  9. Contact information
  10. Updating

Définitions

Personal data – any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person
Processing – any operation or set of operations that is performed on personal data or sets of personal data.
Data subject – a physical person whose personal data is being processed.
Child – a physical person under the age of 16.
Us – ALMA CERTIF – Alma Certification

Data protection principles

We are committed to the following data protection principles:

  • The processing is lawful, fair and transparent. Our processing activities have legal grounds. We always consider your rights before processing personal data. We will provide you information about the treatment on request.
  • Processing is limited to the purpose. Our processing activities correspond to the purpose for which the personal data was collected.
  • Processing is carried out with a minimum of data. We collect and process only the minimum amount of personal data required for any purpose.
  • The treatment is time-limited. We will not keep your personal data longer than necessary.
  • We will do our best to ensure the accuracy of the data.
  • We will do our best to ensure the integrity and confidentiality of the data.

Rights for the data subject

Data subject has the following rights:

  1. Right to be informed – this means that you need to know whether your personal data is being processed; what data is being collected, where it comes from and why and by whom it is being processed.
  2. Right of access – this means that you have the right to access the data collected from/about you. This includes your right to request and obtain a copy of your personal data collected.
  3. Right of rectification – this means that you have the right to request the rectification or deletion of your personal data that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  4. Right to erasure – this means that in certain circumstances you can request that your personal data be deleted from our records.
  5. Right to restrict processing – meaning that under certain conditions you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data.
  6. Right to object to processing – this means in some cases, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data, for instance in the case of direct marketing.
  7. Right to object to automated processing – this means that you have the right to object to automated processing, including profiling; and not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing. This right can be exercised whenever there is a result of profiling that produces legal effects concerning or significantly affecting you.
  8. Right to data portability – you have the right to obtain your personal data in a machine-readable format or, if possible, as a direct transfer from one processor to another.
  9. Right to complain – in the event that we refuse your request under the access rights, we will provide you with a reason why. If you are not satisfied with the way your request has been handled, please contact us.
  10. Right to assistance from the supervisory authority – this means that you have the right to assistance from a supervisory authority and the right to other legal remedies such as claiming damages.
  11. Right to withdraw consent – you have the right to withdraw any consent given for the processing of your personal data.

Data we collect

– Information you have provided to us
This may include your email address, name, billing address, home address, etc., mainly information needed to deliver a product/service to you or to enhance your customer experience with us. We store the information you provide to us so that you can comment or perform other activities on the website. This information includes, for instance, your name and e-mail address.

– Information automatically collected about you
This includes information stored automatically by cookies and other session tools. For instance, your shopping cart information, your IP address, your purchase history (if any), etc. This information is used to improve your customer experience. When you use our services or view content on our website, your activities may be recorded.

– Information from our partners
We collect information from our trusted partners with confirmation that they have legal grounds to share this information with us. This is either information that you have provided to them directly or that they have collected about you for other legal reasons. See the list of our partners here.

– Public information
We may collect information about you that is publicly available.

How we use your personal data

We use your personal data to:

  • provide our service to you. This includes, for example, registering your account; providing you with other products and services you have requested; providing you with promotional items at your request and communicating with you about those products and services; communicating and interacting with you; and informing you of changes to the services.
  • Improve your customer experience
  • Fulfil a legal or contractual obligation

We use your personal data for justified purposes and/or with your consent.

Due to the conclusion of a contract or the fulfilment of contractual obligations, we process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • to identify you
  • to provide you with a service or send / offer you a good;
  • to communicate either for sales or billing purposes;

On the basis of a legitimate interest, we process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • to send you personalised offers * (from us and/or our carefully selected partners);
  • to administer and analyse our customers (purchasing behaviour and history) in order to improve the quality, variety and availability of the products / services offered / provided;
  • to conduct customer satisfaction feedback questionnaires;

As long as you have not informed us otherwise, we intend to offer you similar or identical products / services to your purchase history / browsing behaviour to be in our legitimate interest

With your consent, we process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • send you newsletters and campaign offers (from us and/or our carefully selected partners);
  • for other purposes, we have requested your consent to;

We process your personal data in order to fulfil obligations arising from the law and/or to use your personal data for options provided by law. We reserve the right to anonymise the personal data collected and to use this information. We will only use data outside the scope of this policy if it is anonymised. We store your billing and other information collected about you for as long as necessary for accounting or other legal purposes, but no longer than 1 year.

We may process your personal data for other purposes not mentioned here, but which are compatible with the original purpose for which the data was collected. In doing so, we will ensure that:

  • the relation between the purposes, the context and the nature of the personal data is appropriate for further further processing;
  • the further processing would not adversely affect your interests and
  • there would be an appropriate safeguard for the processing. We will inform you of any further processing and purposes.

Who else can access your personal data

We do not share your personal data with outsiders. In some circumstances, personal data about you is provided to our trusted partners to enable us to provide you the service or to improve your customer experience

Our processing partners:

We only work with partners who are able to ensure an adequate level of protection for your personal data. We may disclose your personal data to outsiders or officials where we are legally required to do so. We may disclose your personal data to outsiders if you have consented or if there are other legal grounds.

How we keep your data secure

We do our best to protect your personal data. We use secure protocols for communication and data transfer (such as HTTPS). We use anonymisation and pseudonymisation whenever it is appropriate. We monitor our systems for vulnerabilities and attacks.

Although we do our best, we cannot guarantee the security of the information. However, we are committed to informing the relevant authorities of data breaches. We will also notify you if there is a threat to your rights or interests. We will do everything reasonably possible to prevent security breaches and assist the authorities in the event of a breach.

If you have an account with us, please note that you must keep your username and password secret.

Children

We do not intend to collect or knowingly collect information from children. We do not target children with our services.

Cookies and other technologies we use

We use cookies and/or similar technologies to analyse customer behaviour, administer the website, track users’ movements and collect information about users. We do so in order to personalise and improve your experience with us.

A cookie is a small text file stored on your computer. Cookies store information used to help make sites work. Only we are able to access the cookies created by our website. You can control your cookies at the browser level. Choosing to disable cookies may prevent you from using certain features.

We use cookies for the following purposes:

  • Necessary cookies – these cookies are necessary for you to be able to use certain important features on our website, such as logging in. These cookies do not collect any personal information.
  • Functionality cookies – these cookies provide features that make using our service more convenient and allow for more personalised functionality. For instance, they may remember your name and email address in comment forms. This means you do not have to re-enter this information next time you comment.
  • Analytical cookies – these cookies are used to track the use and performance of our website and services.
  • Advertising cookies – these cookies are used to serve ads relevant to you and your interests. In addition, they are used to limit the amount of times you see an advertisement. They are usually placed on the website by advertising networks with the permission of the website operator. These cookies remember that you have visited a website and that this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers.
    Often, targeting or advertising cookies will be related to website features provided by the other organisation.

You can delete the cookies stored on your computer via your browser settings. You can also control certain outsiders cookies by using a privacy-enhancing platform, such as optout.aboutads.info or youronlinechoices.com. For more information on cookies, visit allaboutcookies.org.

We use Google Analytics to measure traffic to our website. Google has its own privacy policy which you can read here. If you wish to opt out of Google Analytics tracking, please see the Google Analytics opt-out page.

Contact information

Supervisory Authority
Website: http://www.cnil.fr/
Phone: +33 1 53 73 22 22

Privacy policy Update

We reserve the right to make changes to this privacy policy.

The last one was made on Wednesday 7 July 2021..

Scroll to Top